2012-2013 ANNUAL REPORT

The Perfect Runner

The Perfect Runner celebrates the modern love of long-distance running by exploring our evolutionary past as a species defined by its ability to run.

I Learn With

Available on tablets, AppyWorld is an assortment of edutainment applications for children ages 3 to 6, which serve to develop their creativity and to support discovery and enlightenment.

Apparences

Apparences plumbs the depths of people’s quest for identity, particularly as it occurs between twins. The psychological suspense unfolds around the Bérubé family.

Awards and Prizes

95 CMF-funded projects won (includes honourable mentions) over 205 prizes in 21 prestigious Canadian award ceremonies during 2012-2013. Globally, outside of Canadian borders, 20 CMF-funded projects won prizes in 20 international contests.

Drama projects that garnered the most recognition, in Canada and on a global scale were Flashpoint, Blackstone, Call Me Fitz, Less Than Kind, The Borgias, John A: Birth of a Country, Mesnak, and Totally Random.  In the French market, the series Vertige, Les Parent and Apparences captured the most awards.

2012 Canadian Screen Awards

Title Category
About Her Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Almost Heroes Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Artzooka Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Artzooka Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series
Bomb Girls Best Costume Design
Bomb Girls Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Bomb Girls Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Call Me Fitz Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Call Me Fitz Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Call Me Fitz Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Call Me Fitz Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
D-Day to Victory Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series
Degrassi Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series 
Degrassi Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Flashpoint Best Dramatic Series
Flashpoint Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Flashpoint Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Flashpoint Best Original Music Score for a Series
Flashpoint Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Flashpoint Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Inventions That Shook The World Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
John A: Birth of a Country Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
John A: Birth of a Country Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
John A: Birth of a Country Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
John A: Birth of a Country Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Less Than Kind The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series
Less Than Kind Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Less Than Kind Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Less Than Kind Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Love Lies Bleeding Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Love Shines Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Love Shines Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Midnight's Children Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role / Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Midnight's Children Adapted Screenplay / Meilleure adaptation
Mr. D Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Museum Secrets Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
Producing Parker Best Animated Program or Series
Producing Parker Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Republic of Doyle Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Rick Mercer Report Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Saving Hope Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Semisweet: Life in Chocolate Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Smarty Plants Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series
Stella & Sam Best Pre-School Program or Series
The Borgias Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
The Borgias Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil Best Achievement in Casting
When Dreams Take Flight Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
When Dreams Take Flight Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
Wingin' It Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

 

Back to top

2012 Prix Gémeaux

Title Category
Apparences Best Dramatic Series
Apparences Best Photography in a Drama Series
Apparences Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Apparences Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Artisans du changement Best Documentary Series
Bye Bye 2011 Best Comedy Special
Bye Bye 2011 Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Bye Bye 2011 Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Bye Bye 2011 Best Editing in a Variety or  Sketch Comedy
Bye Bye 2011 Best Set Design in a Public Affairs, Documentary, Magazine or Sports
Bye Bye 2011 Best Performance in a Comedy Program
Comme par magie Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Series or Special
Fan Club Best Youth Variety or Magazine Program or Series
Fan Club Best Youth Animation
Ils dansent Best Photography and Lighting in a Comedy or Variety series 
Infoman Best Comedy Series
Jack l'Explorateur Best Digital Media Project (Web site and/or application) for a Youth Program or Series
Là est la question! Best Youth Research 
La Promesse Best Performance by an Actress in a Soap Opera
La Promesse Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Soap Opera
L'Auberge du chien noir Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Soap Opera
Le gentleman Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Le sexe autour du monde Best Editing in a Public Affairs or Documentary Series
Les Parent Best Comedy Program
Les Parent Best Performance by an Actress in a Comedy Series
Les Parent Best Digital Media Project (Web site and/or application) for a Drama Series
Les rescapés Best Set Design: All Drama Categories 
Maisons de fous Best Direction in a Public Affairs or Documentary Series
Mauvais karma Best Writing in a Comedy Series
Mauvais karma Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Nom de code : Poilus d'Alaska Best Photographer: Public Affairs or Documentary Series
O' Best Direction: Soap Opera 
O' Best Writing : Soap Opera
O' Best Performance by an Actor in a Soap Opera
Pêche en ville Best Documentary in a Science and Nature Program or Series
Pérusse cité Best Amination Program or Series
Providence Best Soap Opera
Tactik Best Youth Program or Series: Fiction
Tactik Best Direction in a Youth Program or Series: Fiction
Tactik Best Writing in a Youth Program or Series
Tactik Best Performance in a Leading Role in a Children's or Youth Program or Series 
Toc Toc Toc Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Children's or Youth Program or Series 
Tout sur moi Best Direction in  a Comedy Program or Series
Tout sur moi Best Performance in a Leading Role in a Comedic Series
Tout sur moi Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Comedic Series
Toute la vérité Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Vertige Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Vertige Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Vertige Best Editing in  a Dramatic Series
Vertige Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Vertige Best Costumes in All Categories
Vertige Best Make-Up and Hair in a All Categories
Vertige Best original Music in a Dramatic Series
Vertige Best Musical Score in a Dramatic Series
Back to top

Other Canadian awards

Title Award Category
Abandon Ship: The Sinking of the SV Concordia Leo Awards Best Short Documentary Program 
Almost Heroes Canadian Comedy Awards Television / Best Performance by a Female - Television
Amérikologie Grand prix multimédia du Conseil international des radios-télévisions d’expression française Oeuvres réalisées
Amérikologie (TV) et Génie360 (DM) Numix Production de convergence : documentaire
Apparences Zapettes d'or Le personnage fictif incontournable de l’année
Apparences Zapettes d'or Le Grand Prix «Ça m’allume»
Arctic Air Leo Awards Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series
Blackstone Leo Awards Best Dramatic Series
Blackstone Leo Awards Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Blackstone Leo Awards Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Blackstone Leo Awards Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Blackstone Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity
Blackstone Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 Minutes)
Blackstone Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Performance by an Alberta Actress
Blackstone Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 Minutes)
Bomb Girls Leo Awards Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Call Me Fitz Leo Awards Best Screenwriting is a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Call Me Fitz Directors Guild of Canada Awards    Best Television Series - Comedy
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Editor (Drama under 30 Minutes)
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Make-Up Artist
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Production Designer/Art Director
Combat Hospital Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in Long Form Television Series (1 hr. drama, comedy, family program)
Dieu Merci! Coffre d'or No Category
Endgame Leo Awards Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Flashpoint Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards   Drama
Flashpoint Leo Awards Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Guidestones Digi Awards Best Web Series: Fiction
Heartland Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Director (Drama over 30 minutes)
Heartland Directors Guild of Canada Awards    Best Television Series - Family
Hiccups Leo Awards Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Ice Pilots NWT Leo Awards Best Documentary Series
In Real Life (DM) Digi Awards Best in Cross-Platform: Kids
Infoman Gala les Olivier VARIÉTÉS HUMORISTIQUES
Jack Numix Production de convergence : jeunesse
John A: Birth of a Country Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards   Movies and Miniseries
Kaboum Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence best convergent project
Là est la question! Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence Kids’ Choice Award
La Promesse Gala ARTIS RÔLE MASCULIN / TÉLÉROMANS QUÉBÉCOIS
Le sexe autour du monde Grand prix multimédia du Conseil international des radios-télévisions d’expression française Oeuvres réalisées
Les Aigles Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence Openness and Respect
Les Appendices Numix Production de convergence : humour et variété
Les enfants de la Bolduc Numix Production expérientielle
Les Parent Gala ARTIS RÔLE MASCULIN / COMÉDIES QUÉBÉCOISES
Les Parent Gala ARTIS RÔLE FÉMININ / COMÉDIES QUÉBÉCOISES
Les Parent Gala les Olivier COMÉDIE À LA TÉLÉVISION
Les Parent KARV, l'anti.gala    Personalité de l'année (Joey Scarpellino)
Les rescapés Numix Production de convergence : fiction et dramatique
Less Than Kind Leo Awards Best Performance is a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Less Than Kind Canadian Comedy Awards Television / Best Direction - Television Program or Series
Ma vie réelle RIDM Awards Grand Prize for Best Canadian Feature
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays Canadian Comedy Awards Television / Best Performance by a Male - Television
Midnight's Children Canada's Top Ten (TIFF) No Category
Mixmania Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence Advancement of Personal Growth and Self-transcendence
Mixmania KARV, l'anti.gala    Émission préférée
Mr. Young Leo Awards Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series
Murdoch Mysteries: The Curse of the Lost Pharaohs Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards   Shorts and Webseries
My Babysitter’s a Vampire Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards   Children & Youth
My Babysitter’s a Vampire Shaw Rocket Prize Shaw Rocket Prize
My Singing Monsters Digi Awards Best in Mobile Gaming
Picnicface Canadian Comedy Awards Television / Best TV Show
Picnicface Canadian Comedy Awards Television / Best Writing - Television Program or Series
Picnicface Canadian Comedy Awards Television / Best Performance by an Ensemble - Television
Sanctuary Leo Awards Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series
Sanctuary Leo Awards Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series
Sanctuary Leo Awards Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series
Sanctuary Leo Awards Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Scaredy Squirrel Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards   Animation
Scaredy Squirrel Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in Animation
Star Académie Zapettes d'or La grande émotion de l’année
Tactik Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence Acquisition of knowledge and Critical Thinking Skills
The Borgias Directors Guild of Canada Awards    Best Direction - Television Series
The Borgias Directors Guild of Canada Awards    Best Television Series - Drama
The Borgias Directors Guild of Canada Awards    Best Production Design – Television Series
The Borgias Directors Guild of Canada Awards    Best Picture Editing – Television Series
The Perfect Runner Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes
The Perfect Runner Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes)
The Perfect Runner Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Editor (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes) 
The Perfect Runner Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes) 
The Perfect Runner Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Director (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes) 
The Perfect Runner Edmonton International Film Festival Edmonton Film Prize
The Quon Dynasty Alberta Media Production Industries Association Rosie Awards  Best Documentary Series
Toc Toc Toc Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence Stimulation of Imagination and Creativity
Toc Toc Toc Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence Parents’ Choice Award
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards   TV Comedy
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil Leo Awards Best Direction is a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form (under 30 min.)
Totally Amp'd Digi Awards Best in Mobile Application
Toute la vérité Gala ARTIS RÔLE MASCULIN / TÉLÉSÉRIES QUÉBÉCOISES
Toute la vérité Gala ARTIS RÔLE FÉMININ / TÉLÉSÉRIES QUÉBÉCOISES
Une grenade avec ça? Gala ARTIS ARTISTE D'ÉMISSIONS JEUNESSE
Unité 9 Zapettes d'or Personnage fictif incontournable de l’année
Unité 9 Zapettes d'or Grand prix Ça m’allume
Waking the Green Tiger, A Green Movement Rises in China Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards   Documentary
West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thompson Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in Documentary
X-Agora Numix Catégorie culturelle- La vitrine culturelle
Yamaska Gala ARTIS RÔLE FÉMININ / TÉLÉROMANS QUÉBÉCOIS
Zieuter.tv Numix Production variété et fiction
Zone de jeux pour les petits Numix Production jeunesse
Back to top

International awards

Title Award Category Country/Region
Call Me Fitz Monte-Carlo Television Festival Outstanding Actor Monacco
China Heavyweight Buster Copenhagen International Film Festival for Children and Youth Short Film and Documentary Jury Award: Special Mention Denmark
Degrassi Young Artist Awards   BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES Recurring Young Actor 17 - 21 USA
Degrassi Young Artist Awards   BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES Leading Young Actress USA
Frisson des collines Young Artist Awards   BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM USA
Frisson des collines Giffoni Film Festival Gryphon Award GENERATOR +13 - section: Best Film Italy
Guidestones International Digital Emmy Awards Digital Program: Fiction  USA
I Learn With Mom's Choice Awards Gold Medal USA
In Real Life Kidscreen Awards best kids non-animated or mixed series USA
Mesnak SWAIA Sante Fe Native Cinema Showcase Meilleur film USA
Mesnak SWAIA Sante Fe Native Cinema Showcase Meilleur images USA
Mesnak American Indian Film Festival de San Francisco Prix du meilleur film USA
Mesnak American Indian Film Festival de San Francisco Prix de la meilleure interprétation féminine USA
Mesnak American Indian Film Festival de San Francisco Prix de la meilleure interprétation masculine USA
Mr. Young Young Artist Awards   BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under USA
Mr. Young Young Artist Awards   BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and Under USA
Pillars of Freedom Interactive American Pixel Academy Pixie Awards  Gold Pixie Award USA
Prime Radicals International Pixie Awards Gold Pixie Award for Visual Effects USA
Prime Radicals Gold Prestige Awards Gold Prestige Award for Children/Family Programming USA
Prime Radicals Gold Prestige Awards Gold Prestige Award for Special Effects/Animation USA
Prime Radicals WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival Remi Awards    Remi Award USA
Prime Radicals Website Gold Prestige Awards Gold Prestige Award for Special Purpose Internet Productions USA
Run Run Revolution WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival Remi Awards    Silver Remi - Health and Wellness USA
Run Run Revolution American Pixel Academy Pixie Awards  Pixie Gold Award USA
Tactik Young Artist Awards   Best Performance in a TV Series-Recurring Young Actress USA
The Fruit Hunters 30e Festival international du film de l’environnement Grand Prix France
The Prime Radicals Hermes Awards Gold Award in the audio/original music USA
Totally Random American Pixel Academy Pixie Awards  Platinum Award - Animation USA
Totally Random American Pixel Academy Pixie Awards  Platinum Award - Open Title Effects USA
Totally Random American Pixel Academy Pixie Awards  Platinum Award - Fun Project USA
Totally Random W3 Awards Silver Winner - Visual Appeal category for website features USA
Totally Random New York Festivals Finalist - Online Entertainment Program USA
Under Fire: Journalists in Combat Peabody Awards   USA
Water Brothers Wildscreen Festival BBC Earth Panda Award Best Newcomer England
Wingin' It Young Artist Awards   BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES Leading Young Actor USA
X-Agora Excellence in Live Design Awards Concert USA
Back to top